PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Your Privacy

DANCE DIRECT is committed to protecting your online privacy and takes the management of any personal identifiable information very seriously.

When you use our website we may collect the personal information that you provide. This information may consist of:

Name, address, phone number, delivery address, email address, credit card details and details of the items you've ordered.

We use this information in a number of ways:

  1. To ensure the smooth processing & delivery of your order, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order.
  2. To allow us to make any subsequent visits you may make to our website as easy as possible, meaning you don't have to resubmit certain information each time you shop with us.
  3. To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the goods you purchased with us previously.
  4. To profile our customer database to help us improve our service and product range and to help us attract similar customers. This may involve working with third party analysis companies.

By using our Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to have your personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Web Security

Our online shop uses the very latest encryption technology (SSL) to ensure that your transactions with us are completely private and protected as they travel across the internet. When you proceed to make your purchase, your browser makes a connection to the secure section of our website. Your browser will show a padlock in the bottom right corner to indicate that it has made a secure connection and depending on your browser a window may pop-up to notify you that you are entering this safe area.

Dance Direct also uses Verified by Visa and Mastercard® Securecode™ services to ensure our payment cards are as secure as possible. These services help protect your card against fraudulent use online. If you forget your Verified by Visa or Mastercard® Securecode™ passwords, you will have to contact the service providers directly as this is not information that is available to Dance direct.

E-Mail Correspondence

Dance Direct may provide on its website email addresses to which visitors can send us questions or comments, or which visitors can use to request customer support. In the process of receiving and responding to such requests, we may collect personal information about you, such as your email address or any other personal data contained in the body of your email message. By allowing you to send us these requests, we are not attempting to solicit personal information from you. We only use the information for the purpose of responding to your questions and/or comments or to provide customer support. In some cases, copies of your requests or messages may be kept on file for our records.

Marketing Communication

Our customer's privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we will never release your details to third party organisations for the purpose of marketing or communications without your prior agreement. Dance Direct operates a positive OPT IN option for anyone choosing to receive marketing information from us or any of our carefully selected third parties. You have the option to OPT OUT of email communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, for the purposes set out below:

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

The information disclosed above will be the minimum required for each party to perform their allocated function.

We do not sell personal information to anyone.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Due to the nature of modern ‘cloud’ computer systems, the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights that you do under the laws of your own country. Personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Deleting Your Account

You can close your account with us at any time by contacting our customer service team (details below). If you choose to close your account, please note that you will no longer be able to purchase items from our website. We will delete the personal data associated with your account within a reasonable period, other than personal data which we have a need to retain for our internal business records (for example, data related to purchasing history).

Contact Us

Dancing & Co Limited trading as Dance Direct is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). You have the right to access the information which Dance Direct holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You may contact us to amend or update your details at any time by calling a member of our customer service team on 0845 330 1 330 or email sales@dancedirect.com or in writing to: Dance Direct, Unit 5 Kingsdown Orchard, Hyde Road, Swindon, Wiltshire SN2 7RR, United Kingdom. We reserve the right to ask you to prove that you have authentic rights to access/amend this data prior to making any changes.

Cookie Policy

Cookies and flash cookies (“Cookies) are small text files which ask permission to be placed on a computer or other device. Once agreed, the file is added and it then allows us to tailor our web content to fit the needs of our customers who have accessed the site and help us to improve their online experience. “Session Cookies” identify a session and are deleted after closing the session and “Permanent Cookies” permanently store browsing history on your data medium. We also use third party Cookies on our Website to improve our products and services.

A cookie does not gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept, restrict or decline cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Please note that cookies are computer specific, so if you log on to any website from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply.

By using the Dance Direct website you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Certain features of our website cannot function without them.

Here's a list of the main cookies we currently use, and what we use them for:

Cookie name

Cookie purpose

Session

This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as "Add to basket" or browsing the website. The website wouldn't work for you without it.

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information about the types of cookies used by Google can be found here - https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Google Adwords

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Google Adwords use the same cookies as Google Analytics.
__utma,
__utmb,
__utmc,
__utmz

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information about the types of cookies used by Google can be found here - https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Affiliate Window

aw6427

This provides information to the Affiliate Window network to identify website users who have used an affiliate link to make a visit to the website. Information about the types of cookies used by Affiliate Window can be found here - http://blog.affiliatewindow.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.